CSCA 2023 National Schedule

Tentative -Subject to Change
Updated 11/20/22
When: Monday April 3rd through Thursday April 6th

Where:  Roberts Centre 123 Gano Rd Wilmington, OH 45177

https://www.robertscentre.com/
Reservations now being accepted 
Please be sure to call the hotel directly and select option 3 “speak with guest services”  
Ph: 937-283-3200

 

CSCA 2023 National Tentative Schedule  updated 11/20/22

Monday April 3

9:00 am – Tracking Event –

TBA – Board Meeting – Hotel

Meet- eat – groom and go!  Grooming & adult handling clinic **

Plush puppy grooming event   

Tuesday April 4

            9:00 am -2:00 pm– Regional Specialty – Judge – Peggy Beisel-Mcilwaine

            2:15 pm – Obedience/Rally practice (or after Regional Event) 

            3:00 pm – CSHF Event – Speaker

            5:00 pm – Fun Games 

            6:00 pm – Intro to Scentwork

7:30 pm – Annual Meeting

Wednesday April 5

            9:00 am – Sweepstakes… Maureen Mulligan

Rescue/Pet parade – After CGC and Trick Titles

Lunch

1:00 – Obedience/Rally

CGC/Trick Titles after Obedience/Rally –

5:30 pm – Top 10 Event

Thursday April 6

            8:30 am – ringside mentors for JEC

            9:00 am – Pee Wee

            9:20 am – 4-6 month  

            9:30 am – Juniors 

           10:00 am – National Event –  Kathryn Cowsert

            Lunch tba

            JR’s Event after National 

           6:00 pm – Awards Banquet/Awards Dinner 

Saturday April 8th 

CSCA National Hunt Test

Location – Elk Ridge Hunt Club, Bucryrus, OH

http://www.elkridgehuntclub.com/contactus.htm   

Event Chairs – Jack Rutherford

          

We need volunteers to fill committee positions!

 

2023 National Specialty Show Committee 

Show Chair – Kellie Holbrook

Asst. Show Chair – Doug Johnson

Schedule/Seminars – Doug Johnson

Trophies/Rosettes – Doug Johnson Beth Hendrick, Liz Neff

Grounds & Location Management/ vending/ set up/RV parking-Bill Ofshlag

Treasurer –Bambi Hankel

Chief Ring Steward – Vicki Seiler

Top 10 Event –  Polly Davies

Obedience/Rally – Margaret Warner

Hunting – Jack Rutherford

Tracking —  Ben Hoyle

FastCat – Hayley Tamburello

Jr. Events – Lisa Arnett

Fun Games – Hayley Tamburello

Pet & Rescue Parade – Trish Gregory

Merchandise and Sales –Collette Jaynes

Fund Raising:   Silent Auction and Basket Raffle-Volunteer needed

Judges Education – Julie Wickwire

Breeder Education – Doug Johnson

Hospitality – Welcome bags Bill & Jane Ofshlag

Banquet & other meals-Trish Gregory & Jacquelin Hickey

Catalog/Ads – Cathy Vinzant

  

Please use the Clumber Closet to pay for the National Events

We kindly ask for donations to the general trophy fund. Thank you in advance for your generosity.